Alaska Writers Guild  - Supporting Alaska's Writers
Log in

Congratulations to our winners!

2022 QUARTERLY WRITING CONTEST IN fiction:

First Place

Lesley Hammer, "It's Over"


Second Place

Richard Goldstein, "In the Hallway"


Third Place

Cynthia Rinear Bethune, "The Rowan Tree"



2022 QUARTERLY WRITING CONTEST IN Nonfiction/memoir:

First Place

Richard Goldstein, "Cross Town Buses"


Second Place

Jill Morgan, "Losing Dixie"


Third Place

Georgeie Reynolds, "September in Fairbanks"


Contest Archive


2022 Winners

Fiction
1st place: Lesley Hammer, "It's Over"
2nd place: Richard Goldstein, "In the Hallway"
3rd place: Cynthia Bethune, "The Rowan Tree"

Non-fiction
1st place:
Richard Goldstein, "Cross Town Buses"
2nd place: Jill Morgan, "Losing Dixie"
3rd place: Georgeie Reynolds, "September in Fairbanks"


2021 Winners

Poetry
1st place: Margaret Adsit, "Pomegranate"
2nd place: Denise Olmstead, "Nigh Sounds"
3rd place: Michael Mitchell, "Forecast"

Fiction
1st place: Jill Marcotte, "Spark and Shadow"
2nd place: Jaclyn Bergamino, "Cassiopeia"
3rd place: Don Neal, "To Kill a Raven"

Non-fiction
1st place: Alex Otto, "Laborious"
2nd place: Kevin Randall, "Life Lessons"
3rd place: Logan Lott, "Jacob"

Children's Literature
1st place: Logan Lott, "Dawn of the Disconnected"
2nd place: Carla Sabotta, "Riding a Space Elevator"
3rd place: Richard Goldstein, "On Thin Ice"


2020 Winners

Fiction
1st place: Kellie Doherty, "Curling Vines & Crimson"
2nd place: Alex Otto, "Unbuilding"
3rd place: Jill Marcote, "Anathema"

Nonfiction/Memoir
1st place: Alexandra Otto, "No Words"
2nd place: Barbara Johnson, "Goodbye Dolly"
3rd place: Don Neal, "Pockets"

Children's Literature
1st place: Kirsten Randall, "Kid Smarts Detective Agency"
2nd place: Christian Shane, excerpt from "Salmon Survivor"
3rd place Kenni Linden, "Hank the Crabby Unicorn"
Honorable Mention: Art Carpenter, "Lily's Sojourn"

Poetry
1st place: Kenni Linden, "Salmon Berries and Saag Aloo"
2nd place:
MoHagani Magnetek, "for colored ladies who considered pull-tabs with their last two dollars: An ode to Ntozake Shange and Johnnie Taylor...a choreopoem"
3rd place: Tiffany Creed, "Dinner Dinner"

2019 Winners

Poetry
1st place: Kenni Psenak Linden, "Perennial"

2nd place: Steven Martin, "Revelation"
3rd place: Tamara Holman, "My Big Brother's Shadow"


CONTACT US

alaskawritersguild.awg@gmail.com

Alaska Writer's Guild

PO Box 670014

Chugiak, AK 99567


       © Alaska Writers Guild  Members Only

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software